Here’s my list of 20 “bad” movies that I love. These films are often entertaining in ways that the filmmakers never intended.
1. The Garbage Pail Kids Movie
2. The Room
3. Troll 2
4. Hobgoblins
5. Manos: The Hands of Fate
6. Plan 9 from Outer Space
7. Birdemic: Shock and Terror
8. The Final Sacrifice
9. Merlin’s Shop of Mystical Wonders
10. Eegah
11. Reefer Madness
12. The Legend of the Titanic
13. Cool as Ice
14. Werewolf
15. The Giant Spider Invasion
16. Breakin’ 2: Electric Boogaloo
17. The Gingerdead Man
18. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
19. Teen-Age Strangler
20. Wolfman (1979)
Honorable Mention: BiscuitHands, the Animated Musical
What movies would you include on your “so bad they’re good” list?
Cry Baby
An admirable list, but you must choose one to remove and add Jesus Christ, vampire hunter to your list. It is badfilm perfected.
Believe it or not, there’s more than one movie titled “Werewolf” – could you give me the year for the one you mean? Not that any of them look like award-winners…
This particular “Werewolf” is from 1996.
I have never seen any of these movies, but now my dearest wish is to have a “Manos: Hands of Fate” poster up on my friggin’ wall.
They’re nowhere near as bad as these travesties, but there are two really stupid movies that I love: ‘Cursed’ (with Jesse Eisenberg and Christina Ricci as siblings turning into werewolves) and ‘Juwanna Man,’ in which a male basketball player dresses as a woman to play in the women’s league.
Leprechaun: In the Hood. No, really. Warwick Davis, Ice-T, cross-dressing, plot holes, and a post credit scene of the leprechaun rapping a song called, “Lep in the Hood”!
It’s one of the best bad movies out there.
Thankskilling. Gloriously awful.
I really enjoy so-bad-it’s-good movies. I’ve only seen one that you mentioned here: Santa Claus Conquers the Martians—so I’ll have to check out some of the others. Off the top of my head, Message from Space would be my addition to the list.
Birdemic and The Giant Spider Invasion look fabulous!